PRIVACY POLICY

1. DATA PROTECTION AT A GLANCE

GENERAL NOTICES
The following notices provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data by which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy policy listed below this text.

DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find his contact details in the imprint of this website.
How do we collect your data?On the one hand, your data is collected by you providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.
Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of page view). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.
ANALYSIS TOOLS AND THIRD-PARTY TOOLS
When visiting our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.
You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the objection options in this privacy policy.

2. GENERAL INFORMATION AND MANDATORY DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION
The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

NOTE ON THE RESPONSIBLE BODY

The responsible party for data processing on this website is:
Council of Experts on Climate Change
Dr. Jakob Peter (Secretary-General, Managing Director)
Buchholzweg 8
13627 Berlin
www.expertenrat-klima.de
E-Mail:

The controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

REVOCATION OF YOUR CONSENT TO DATA PROCESSING

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an already given consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal communication by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

RIGHT OF COMPLAINT WITH THE RESPONSIBLE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY
In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The commissioned supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection commissioner of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

INFORMATION, BLOCKING, DELETION

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

OBJECTION AGAINST ADVERTISING MAILS

The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending advertising and information material not expressly requested is hereby prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. DATA COLLECTION ON OUR WEBSITE COOKIES

Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions that you have requested (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyse your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

SERVER LOG FILES

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

A combination of this data with other data sources is not made.
The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

4. SOCIAL MEDIA TWITTER PLUGIN

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In the process, data is also transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. You can find more information on this in Twitter’s privacy policy at: https://twitter.com/privacy.
You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties
Data logged when accessing the Council of Experts’ website will only be disclosed to third parties if we are required to do so by law or court order, or if disclosure is necessary for legal or criminal prosecution in the event of attacks on the Council of Experts’ Internet infrastructure. Data is passed on to the Federal Information Technology Centre as the central service provider of the Federal Administration. Data will not be passed on for other non-commercial or commercial purposes.

Protection of minors
Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request personal data from children and young people. We do not knowingly collect or disclose such data.

Links to websites of other providers
Our online offer contains links to websites of other providers. We have no influence on whether these providers comply with data protection regulations.

5. CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER(S)
Since your trust is important to us, we would like to be available to you at any time to answer questions regarding the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions that this privacy statement could not answer, please contact the data protection officer at any time.
Council of Experts on Climate Change
Dr. Jakob Peter (Secretary-General, Managing Director)
Buchholzweg 8
13627 Berlin
www.expertenrat-klima.de